ARTICLE CONTENTS
[…] See supra note 166

See infra text accompanying notes 182-203

See Amendments to Rules Regarding Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting, 72 Fed Reg. 35,310 (June 27, 2007) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 210, 228, 229, 240); Internal Control Over Financial Reporting in Exchange Act Periodic Reports of Non-Accelerated Filers and Newly Public Companies, 71 Fed. Reg. 76,580 (Dec. 21, 2006) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 210, 228, 229, 240, 249).

Section 3(e) of Executive Order 12,866, supra note 81, defines the “regulatory action” covered by the order to include “any substantive action by an agency . . that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation,” without regard to whether the final rule adds new restrictions on private activity or exempts private activity covered by a prior regulation. Exec. Order 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993).

See CCMC Report, supra note 6 ; CCMR Report , supra note 4